2023-2024 Lynne Mortimer
2022-2023 John Cook
2021-2022 Elizabeth Hughes
2019-2021 Jan Parry
2018-2019 Jane Riley
2017-2018 Sarah Barber
2016-2017 Roger Fern
2015-2016 Glen Chisholm
2014-2015 Bill Quinton
2013-2014 Hamil Clarke
2012-2013 Mary Blake
2011-2012 John Le Grys
2010-2011 Jane Chambers
2009-2010 David Goldsmith
2008-2009 David Hale
2007-2008 Inga Elisabeth Lockington
2006-2007 Henry George Davies
2005-2006 William George Wright
2004-2005 Roger Edwin Fern
2003-2004 Penelope Kathryn Breakwell
2002-2003 Richard Risebrow
2001-2002 Maureen Carrington-Brown
2000-2001 Don Edwards
1999-2000 John Charles Mowles
1998-1999 George Hamilton Clarke MBE
1997-1998 Mrs Jeannette E Macartney
1996-1997 Philip H L Smart
1995-1996 Albert W Grant
1994-1995 Ian Roderick Grimwood
1993-1994 Mrs Margaret Alderton
1992-1993 Mrs Joan Cubbin
1991-1992 Kenneth Wilson
1990-1991 Jack West
1989-1990 Ms Sheila Baguley
1988-1989 William A Quinton
1987-1988 Derek Warsop
1986-1987 Mrs Gillian Auton
1985-1986 Eric Grant
1984-1985 Peter K Gardiner
1983-1984 Douglas Grimwood
1982-1983 Mrs Beryl James
1981-1982 Mrs Ann Smith
1980-1981 Sydney Mason
1979-1980 Eric Grant
1978-1979 Alan Seabrooke
1977-1978 David Myer
1976-1977 Hugh R Davis
1975-1976 Mrs Beryl James
1974-1975 Arthur J Lambert
1973-1974 Mrs Ruby Ann Skerritt
1972-1973 Walter Horace Mulley
1971-1972 Cyril George Skinner
1970-1971 Wallace Mortimer Morfey
1969-1970 Samuel William Teagar Godward
1968-1969 Owen Sturly Nunn / Mrs Marjorie J Nesby
1967-1968 Arthur J Lambert
1966-1967 Mrs Marjory Keeble
1965-1966 Victor Robert Redvers Francis
1964-1965 Edward Charles Grimwade
1963-1964 John McClennan Stewart
1962-1963 Arthur Vernon Bishop
1961-1962 Mrs Charlotte Green
1960-1961 Percy John Fowler
1959-1960 Richard James Lewis
1958-1959 George William Pipe
1957-1958 Robert Ratcliffe
1956-1957 Phineas Weiner Lewis
1955-1956 Christopher Gorden Rushen
1954-1955 Clifford Gerald Roper
1953-1954 Mrs Lesley Lewis
1952-1953 James Chalmers
1951-1952 Albert John Colthorpe
1950-1951 Cyril Catchpole
1949-1950 Arthur James Cook
1947-1949 James Barry Cullingham
1946-1947 Mrs Mary Whitmore
1945-1946 Frederick Henry Warner
1944-1945 Sidney Charles Grimwade
1943-1944 Charles West English
1942-1943 (Dec-Nov) Owen Dudley Phillips
1942 (Nov-Dec) Frank John Mason
1940-1941 Robert Frederick Jackson
1938-1939 Edward Lawrence Hunt
1937-1938 George Underwood
1936-1937 Albert Victor Smith
1935-1936 Hubert Ernest Holland
1934-1935 George Ambrose Mallett
1933-1934 Robert Frederick Jackson
1931-1933 George William Senton
1930-1931 Sidney Charles Grimwade
1929-1930 Arthur Lewis Clouting
1928-1929 James Francis Clark Hossack
1927-1928 William Rowley Elliston
1926-1927 Charles Ernest Tempest
1925-1926 Kavas Jamas Badshah
1924-1925 Frederick William Turner
1923-1924 John Richard Staddon
1922-1923 Alfred Sizer
1921-1922 William Pipe
1920-1921 Frank John Mason
1919-1920 Frederick Edward Rands
1918-1919 Edward Colby Ransome
1917-1918 Henry Dixon Phillips
1916-1917 Valentine Desborough Colchester
1915-1916 Sydney Brand
1914-1915 John Dupois Cobbold
1913-1914 William Pipe
1912-1913 Edward Colby Ransome
1911-1912 Frederick Edward Rands
1910-1911 Philip Wyndham Cobbold
1909-1910 Alexander Gibb
1908-1909 Francis Charles Ward
1907-1908 Harry W Raffe
1906-1907 William Orford White
1905-1906 Bunnell H Burton
1904-1905 John Henry Grimwade
1903-1904 Frederick Bennett
1902-1903 William John Catchpole
1901-1902 Arthur Charles Churchman
1900-1901 William Fraser Paul
1899-1900 William Alfred Churchman
1898-1899 Edwin Perkins Ridley
1897-1898 Robert Stocker Paul
1896-1897 Felix Thornley Cobbold
1895-1896 George Francis Josselyn
1894-1895 John Henry Bartlet
1893-1894 Samuel Richard Anness
1892-1893 Roderick Donald Fraser
1891-1892 Sir Daniel Ford Goddard
1890-1891 Frederick Turner
1889-1890 Nathaniel Catchpole
1888-1889 John Henry Josselyn
1887-1888 Robert Maplestone Miller
1886-1887 Edward Packard Jnr
1885-1886 Benjamin Page Grimsey
1884-1885 Sterling Westhorp
1883 John May Jnr
1882-1883 Edward Rush Turner
1881-1882 Frederick Fish
1880-1881 Alfred Wrinch
1879-1880 David Henry Booth
1878-1879 Alexander Francis Nicholson
1877-1878 Charles Henry Cowell
1876-1877 Walter Turner
1875-1876 George Calver Mason
1873-1875 Dr Barrington Chevallier
1872-1873 Ebenezer Goddard
1870-1872 George Green Sampson
1869-1870 Edward Grimwade
1868-1869 Edward Packard Snr
1867-1868 John Patteson Cobbold
1866-1867 Robert Charles Ransome
1865-1866 Ebenezer Goddard
1864-1865 Samuel Harrison Cowell
1862-1863 George Bacon
1860-1861 Edward Grimwade
1859-1860 George Josselyn
1858-1859 Jeremiah Head
1857-1858 Ebenezer Goddard
1855-1857 George Christopherson (two terms)
1854-1855 Peter Bartholomew Long
1853-1854 Charles Foote Gower
1852-1853 Samuel Harrison Cowell
1851-1852 George Josselyn
1850-1851 Peter Bartholomew Long
1849-1850 Thomas Baldock Ross
1848-1849 Charles Burton
1847-1848 John May Snr
1846-1847 George Green Sampson
1845-1846 Thomas d'Eye Burroughes
1844-1845 William Rodwell
1843-1844 William May
1842-1843 George Josselyn
1841-1842 John Chevallier Cobbold
1840-1841 Peter Bartholomew Long
1839-1840 John May Snr
1838-1839 George Green Sampson
1837-1838 Peter Bartholomew Long
1836-1837 Frederick Francis Seekamp
1836 Benjamin Brame